US citizens can to travel in Thailand for a duration of up to 60 or 90 days when travelling with a Thailand tourist visa. However, Americans can also visit Thailand visa-free for up to 30 days.

How to proceed to get a Thai eVisa from America ?

Do apply online and fill in the form with the correct details with your personal information, passport details and travel plans.

As soon as you will confirm that all the information given are correct and proceed to the payment, your visa will be sent to you via your email.

Once approved and received via your email, you will have to print the visa and present it along with your passport when you will be entering and travelling Thailand.

The requirements for the American Citizens when applying for the Thai eVisa

  • The applicant should be from one of the countries eligible for visa application,
  • The applicant’s passport should be valid for a period of at least 6 months upon the date of entry to Thailand,
  • Payment for the Thailand visa should be paid online with a valid method of payment,
  • Applicants should list a secure email address in the visa application for receiving the visa.
  • In the case that your Thailand visa has been approved, applicants should print the Thai eVisa ready for travel

Please note: all information provided by the applicant must be correct, as incorrect details could result in the rejection of your Thai tourist visa.