UK Citizens who wish to travel for more than 30 days must apply for a Thai tourist visa. British passport holders who wish to enter Thailand for less than 30 days can do so without applying for a visa. However, the visa exemption only permits travelers to enter through a land border twice per calendar year.

The Thailand tourist visa allows UK travelers to stay in Thailand for a period of up to 60 days. The Thailand tourist eVisa which will be transmitted electronically will not necessarily be valid for the same period, as the validity for the Thai eVisa has not yet been announced.

UK citizens visiting Thailand can also request a visa upon arrival. The difference between applying for a Thai tourist visa before the arrival and requesting a Thai visa upon arrival is the travel period permitted. Requesting a visa upon arrival will give UK travelers 15 days less than a visa obtained prior to travelling.

How to proceed to get a Thai eVisa from the UK ?

Do apply online and fill in the form with the correct details with your personal information, passport details and travel plans.

As soon as you will confirm that all the information given are correct and proceed to the payment, your visa will be sent to you via your email.

Once approved and received via your email, you will have to print the visa and present it along with your passport when you will be entering and travelling Thailand.

The requirements for the British Citizens when applying for the Thai eVisa

  • The applicant should be from one of the countries eligible for visa application, i.e. the United Kingdom,
  • The applicant’s British passport should be valid for a period of at least 6 months upon the date of entry to Thailand,
  • Payment for the Thailand visa for British should be paid online with a valid method of payment,
  • Applicants should list a secure email address in the visa application for receiving the visa.
  • In the case that your Thailand visa has been approved, applicants should print the Thai eVisa ready for travel

Please note: all information provided by the applicant must be correct, as incorrect details could result in the rejection of your Thai tourist visa.