By the end of 2018 France, China, the United Kingdom and the United Arab Emirates will be incorporated as the first countries to be able to apply for a Thailand EVisa.

Nationals of the following countries may enter Thailand without a visa:

Group 1 with Ordinary Passport:

Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme

Period of Stay: **30 days

  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bahrain
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kuwait
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Singapore
  • Slovak
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • Vietnam
  • *Brazil
  • *Korea
  • *Peru

Bilateral Agreement

Period of Stay: 14 days / 30 days / 90 days

  • Cambodia
  • Myanmar
  • Hong Kong
  • Laos
  • Macau
  • Mongolia
  • Russia
  • Vietnam
  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Korea
  • Peru

* Brazilian, South Korean and Peruvian citizens are eligible for the tourist visa exemption scheme. Thailand also has bilateral agreements with these countries regarding visa exemptions for holders of diplomatic, official and ordinary Passports for visits of no longer than 90 days.

** If citizens of the aforementioned countries enter the Kingdom of Thailand at immigration checkpoints which border neighboring countries, they will be allowed to stay for 15 days at a time.

The following nationalities have different conditions:
– Citizens of Malaysia who cross the Malaysian border,
– Citizens from the G7 countries: USA, UK, Canada, France, Germany, Italy and Japan.

The period of stay granted to these nationalities will not exceed 30 days at a time. Additionally, in most cases, such citizens who hold diplomatic and official Passports are exempted from visas for tourism.

In the case that travelers from the above countries wish to visit for a period of more than 30 days, it will be necessary to obtain a visa. As of the end of 2018, citizens from China, France, the United Kingdom and the United Arab Emirates will be able to apply for a Thailand tourist visa online.

Group 2 with Diplomatic/Official Passport:

Bilateral Agreement

Period of Stay: 30 days

  • Brunei
  • Cambodia
  • China
  • Ecuador
  • Hong Kong
  • Indonesia
  • Laos
  • Macau
  • Mongolia
  • Myanmar
  • Oman
  • Pakistan (Diplomatic Only)
  • Singapore
  • Vietnam

Period of Stay: 90 days

  • Albania
  • Argentina
  • Austria
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Bhutan
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Czech Republic
  • Estonia (Diplomatic Only)
  • France (Diplomatic Only)
  • Germany
  • Hungary
  • India
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea (ROK)
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Mexico
  • Montenegro
  • Morocco
  • Netherlands
  • Nepal
  • Panama
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • Spain (Diplomatic Only)
  • Sri Lanka
  • Switzerland
  • Tajikistan
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine
  • Uruguay

Countries eligible to the Thailand Visa on arrival

There are 21 countries at present that are able to enter Thailand and request a Thai visa on arrival.

The countries eligible for the Thai visa on arrival are:

  • Andorra
  • Bulgaria
  • Bhutan
  • China
  • Cyprus
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • India
  • Kazakhstan
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Maldives
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Papua new Guinea
  • Romania
  • San Marino
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Taiwan
  • Ukraine
  • Uzbekistan

Thai Visa on Arrival Requirements

  • Travelers must be of an eligible country for visa on arrival application,
  • Passports must be officially valid for at least 30 days upon entering Thailand,
  • The visa is for touristic purposes only,
  • Arrival cards, which are usually handed out on the plane to Thailand, must be filled out and ready for presentation at the border,
  • A spare passport-sized photo on your person is recommended
    The applicant will need also to give the address where he will be staying during his stay in Thailand
  • Applicants must have a return ticket which will prove that they are leaving the country before the visa expires (This must be by air travel),
  • People applying for a Thailand visa must have enough funds when applying for a Thailand visa of at of at least 10,000 THB or 20,000 THB per family,
  • The fee for a Thai visa on arrival is approximately 2,000 THB and can change without notice. The visa fee should be paid in cash in Thai currency only.

If the below visa requirements are not respected, it could result to the rejection of your entry to Thailand.

How to obtain a Visa on Arrival for Thailand and documents needed?

It is quite simple, you will need to complete your arrival card on the plane to Thailand and presenting it along with the necessary documentation at the Thai border.

The Documents needed are:

  • A valid passport with at least 30 more days of validity,
  • Completed arrival card (issued on plane to Thailand),
  • Proof of a return ticket before the expiration of the Thai visa
  • Passport-sized photo

The Thai visa on arrival, will allow travelers to stay in Thailand for touristic purposes only for a period of up to 15 days.

The 15days include the arrival and departure date and you will need to present a return flight ticket for your return journey as proof that you will be departing Thailand within the 15-day period.

There are 21 countries at present that can enter Thailand and request a Thai visa on arrival.

The countries eligible for the Thai visa on arrival are:

  • Andorra
  • Bulgaria
  • Bhutan
  • China
  • Cyprus
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • India
  • Kazakhstan
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Maldives
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Papua new Guinea
  • Romania
  • San Marino
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Taiwan
  • Ukraine
  • Uzbekistan